Region and District Code Guide

Ashanti Region

Adansi North | A2

Ahafo Ano South | AY

Asante Akim North | AN

Atwima Mponua | AI

Bosome Freho Ext | A9

Kumasi | AK

Obuasi| AO

Sekyere Central| AQ

Adansi South | A3

Amansie Central | AV

Asante Akim South | AA

Atwima Nwabiagya | AH

Bosomtwe | AT

Kumawu | AU

Offinso North | A6

Sekyere East | AR

Afigya Kwabre | AF

Amansie West | AW

Asokore Mampong | AS

Bekwai | AB

Ejisu Juaben | AE

Kwabre East | AD

Offinso South | A7

Sekyere South | AZ

Ahafo Ano North | AX

Asante Akim Centra | AC

Atwima Kwanwoma | AG

Bosome Freho | A4

Ejura-Sekyedumase | AJ

Mampong | AM

Sekyere Afram Plains | AP

Brong Ahafo Region

Asunafo Nort | Bu

Atebubu-Amantin | BA

Dormaa East | BE

Kintampo North | BK

Pru | BP

Sunyani West | BY

Techiman | BT

Asunafo South | BV

Banda | BC

Dormaa Wast | BF

Kintampo South | BL

Sene East | BG

Tain | BZ

Techiman North | BX

Asutifi North | BQ

Berekum | BB

Jaman North | BJ

Nkoranza North | BN

Sene West | BH

Tano North | B2

Wenchi | BW

Asutifi South | BR

Dormaa | BD

Jaman South | BI

Nkoranza South | BO

Sunyani | BS

Tano South | B3

Central Accra Region

Abura Asebu Kwamankese | CA

Asikuma / Odoben / Brakwa | CB

Awutu Senya East | CX

Gomoa East | CG

Twifo Ati-Morkwa | CT

Gomoa East | CG

Agona East | CP

Assin North | CR

Cape Coast| CC

Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira | CH

Agona West | CO

Assin South| CS

Effutu | CE

Komenda Edina Eguafo | CK

Upper Denkyira East | CU

Ajumako Enyan Esiam | CJ

Awutu Senya | CW

Ekumfi | CF

Mfantseman | CM

Upper Denkyira West | CV

Eastern Accra Region

Akuapem North | E2

Atiwa | ET

Birim South | EZ

Kwaebibirem | EK

Kwahu South | EI

Nsawam Adoagyiri | EG

West Akim | EW

Akuapem South | E3

Ayensuano | EO

Denkyembour | ED

Kwahu Afram Plains North | EP

Kwahu West | EJ

Suhum | ES

Akyemansa | EM

Birim Central | EB

East Akim | EE

Kwahu Afram Plains South | EQ

Lower Manya Krobo | EL

Upper Manya Krobo | EU

Asuogyaman | EA

Birim North | EX

Fanteakwa | EF

Kwahu East | EH

New Juaben | EN

Upper West Akim | EV

Yilo Krobo | EY

Greater Accra Region

Accra | Ga

Ashaiman | GB

Ga West | GW

Ledzokuku Krowor | GZ

Ada East | GY

Ga Central | GC

Kpone Katamanso | GK

Ningo Prampram | GN

Ada West | GX

Ga East | GE

La Dade-Kotopon | GL

Shai-Osudoku | GO

Adentann | GD

Ga South | GS

La Nkwantanang-Madina | GM

Tema | GT

Northern Accra Region

Bole | NB

East Gonja | N4

Kpandai | NA

Nanumba North | NN

Sagnerigu | NS

Tatale Sangule | NF

Yendi | NY

Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo | NP

East Mamprusi | NE

Kumbungu | NK

Nanumba South | NO

Savelugu-Nanton | NU

Tolon | NL

Central Gonja | N3

Gushiegu | NG

Mamprugu Moaduri | NM

North Gonja | N2

Sawla Tuna Kalba | NW

West Gonja | N5

Chereponi | NC

Karaga | NR

Mion | NI

Saboba | NX

Tamale | NT

West Mamprusi | ND

Zabzugu | NZ

Upper East Region

Bawku | UA

Bongo | UO

Kassena Nankana East | UK

Talensi | UT

Bawku West | UW

Builsa North | UR

Kassena Nankana West | UL

Binduri | UU

Builsa South | US

Nabdam | UN

Bolgatanga | UB

Garu-Tempane | UG

Pusiga  | UP

Upper West Region

Daffiama Bussie Issa | XD

Nadowli Kaleo | XO

Wa | XW

Jirapa | XJ

Nandom | XN

Wa East | XX

Lambussie Karni | XK

Sissala East | XS

Wa West | XY

Lawra | XL

Sissala West | XT

Volta Region

Adaklu | VA

Akatsi South | VX

Ho West | VI

Keta | VK

Krachi EasT | VR

Nkwanta South | VO

South Tongu | VE

Afadjato South | VF

Biakoye | VB

Hohoe | VC

Ketu North | VY

Krachi Nchumuru | VQ

North Dayi | VD

Agotime Ziope | VG

Central Tongu | VV

Jasikan | VJ

Ketu South | VZ

Krachi West | VS

North Tongu | VT

Akatsi North | VW

Ho | VH

Kadjebi | VM

Kpando | VP

Nkwanta North | VN

South Dayi | VE

Western Region

Ahanta West | WH

Bibiani/Anhwiaso/Bekwai | WB

Juaboso | WQ

Sefwi Akontombra | WF

Suaman | WU

Wassa Amenfi West | WY

Aowin | WA

Bodi | WO

Mpohor | WM

Sefwi Wiaso | WG

Tarkwa Nsuaem | WT

Wassa East | WZ

Bia East | WC

Ellembelle | WE

Nzema East | WN

Sekondi-Takoradi | WS

Wassa Amenfi Central | WW

Bia West| WD

Jomoro | WJ

Prestea Huni Valley | WP

Shama | WR

Wassa Amenfi East | WX